Archive for October, 2008

Lloyd Banks: Halloween Havoc Mixtape

Happy Halloween and all of that…

Trick or Treat from Mr. Banks

Trick or Treat from Mr. Banks

Jacked this from TC at The Smoking Section. Link and tracklist after the break.

Continue reading ‘Lloyd Banks: Halloween Havoc Mixtape’

About that Ron Artest call last night

Long story short it was BS. If that was ANYBODY ELSE they wouldn’t have given dude a T. It just shows that a bad reputation precedes you in life no matter what you do to fix it. The brawl happened FOUR YEARS AGO. He’s been straight for the most part since then. Let it go people.

Continue reading ‘About that Ron Artest call last night’

Saigon: What A Life (Music Video)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

Chuck is still waitin’ on that album haha. Shout out to onsmash for the video.

Curren$y: Independence Day The Mixtape (With Ordered Tracklist!!)

Curren$y’s first mixtape in his 7 tape series this year isn’t too hard to find. It’s not as readily available as the rest but with some google skills you’ll stumble upon it. The problem is that the tracklisting is all screwed up. I was bored and annoyed so I reordered the songs according to the tracklisting on the back. Hit the jump for the new track listing and the link.

Continue reading ‘Curren$y: Independence Day The Mixtape (With Ordered Tracklist!!)’

Oh She Bad: Cougars

Yall young cats are gonna learn something in this post.

Sometimes you gotta wonder why young cats (I’m talking my age bracket here 21-25 perhaps?) fresh out of college still chase after these young girls (19-21) like we got midlife crisis. There is a much overlooked female archetype vying for YOUR attention my dude.

This is the cougar.

Nick Cannon enjoyin' that Cougar love

Continue reading ‘Oh She Bad: Cougars’

Air Force 1 Hi’s By Hajime Tachibana

I just saw these over at KicksOnFire. ]They use the bottom sole as a print throughout the shoe. I have no clue when these drop but they’ll prolly be too much for my taste. Shoot, anything nice is too expensive for my taste these days haha.

Q-Tip: Ill Vibe Mixtape

Presented By Q Tip and DJ Dub

Backpackers get your Jansports ready. Here’s a free mixtape to hold you over until The Renaissance drops next week. It’s got some classics, some unreleased stuff, and it features getting up off the upcoming album. There’s also a track called “Feva” produced by J Dilla that’ll be in the UK release of The Renaissance. Hit the jump for a tracklist and a link. Thank Gotty at TSS for upping this over a month ago and getrightmusic for the link.

Continue reading ‘Q-Tip: Ill Vibe Mixtape’


Interviews

Add to Technorati Favorites
Fake Hustle

Add to My AOL

Music Blogs - Blog Catalog Blog Directory

mp3 blogs

RSS onsmash

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.